Cat Nine takes your privacy seriously. This privacy policy describes what personal information we collect and how we use it.


Who we are

Cat Nine is a webcomic website located at https://cat-nine.net.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Logging-in or creating accounts to Cat Nine with social media may use your personal data. Plugins and third-party sites additions like Google AdSense and Analytics may also collect your information.

Logging-in and creating accounts through Facebook, Twitter, Google, and other social media accounts

Using any of these social media accounts may use private info like your name and email address to log-in or create accounts in Cat Nine.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

I use Disqus currently to replace the standard comment system, so they have their own privacy policy here. Currently using wpDiscuz comments plugin.

Media

If you upload or send images to me or the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

I use Google Analytics and Jetpack Stats.

Who we share your data with

I don’t. All your private data with me will remain confidential and will not be used for any purpose except for registering/modifying Cat Nine accounts and comments.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data/data deletion

If you have an account on this website, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

If you have any concerns about your privacy for any reason, just contact me at lazy[email protected]


Comicad Network

Comicad Network Advertising Corporation (“Comicad Network”) believes that your personal information deserves protection and we subscribe to the privacy principles set out in the Government of Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. This privacy policy describes our practices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information. By using our website you consent and agree to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information and to the privacy practices set out in this policy. Comicad Network expressly reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time.

General Statistics

Comicad Network may collect and share non-personally-identifiable information about you, including property URLs, property statistics, and similar information with advertisers, business partners, sponsors, suppliers, service providers and other third parties. We may also use personal information and data collected through your emails and use of our website to generate statistics and aggregate reports for internal use and for sharing with our affiliates. These statistics and aggregate reports will not contain any information that could identify you personally.

How do we collect and use personal information?

Comicad Network is in the business of online advertising. As part of providing this service, we collect personal information from our users in a number of ways.
Unregistered members: We only collect anonymous usage statistics.
Registered members: Registration form information is collected through our platform upon account creation and stored in our database. Either your first name and last name or your company name is displayed publicly on your profile page and on various pages throughout the system, including without limitation in search results on publisher properties, during an auction process, and on ad box information pages; the option of which to display is controlled under your account options. You have the option of uploading a user image and selecting a user name: these pieces of information are also displayed publicly on your profile page and on various pages throughout the system.

How do we use cookies?

We also collect some anonymous (non-personal) information from visitors to our website through the use of cookies. Cookies are used on most websites. They are text files with a unique identification number that are transferred from a web site to the hard drive of your computer. Cookies are only used to identify your computer but they do not save any personal information about you such as your name or address. Most browsers can be set up to accept or reject cookies, or simply notify you each time a cookie is set by a website you visit. We currently use cookies to store your log in to comicad.net and measure ad conversions.

How do we protect your personal information?

We collect your personal information onto servers hosted by a reputable third party website hosting company. We also use Paypal for transactions such as adding funds and withdraws. Paypal is a secure way to pay and receive money online.

With whom do we share your personal information?

We may disclose personal information to our agents, suppliers, partners and service providers as part of making available our website and related products and services, including to third parties that reside in jurisdictions with less restrictive privacy laws than Canada. All such persons and entities are provided only with the information needed to perform their specific function and may not use such information for other purposes. They are also bound by contract to maintain the confidentiality and security of personal information and are restricted from using such information in any way not expressly authorized by Comicad Network. However, Comicad Network disclaims all responsibility, and will not be liable for any disclosure of that personal information by any such third party.

Exceptions

We reserve the right to use and disclose personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations and local, provincial and national governmental requests, to operate our websites properly, or to protect the rights and property of Comicad Network and its advertisers, publishers, members, sponsors, providers, or licensors. Without restricting the foregoing, Comicad Network may provide personal information in response to valid legal process, such as subpoenas, search warrants or court orders, or to establish or exercise its legal rights or defend against legal claims.

Contact Information

For questions or concerns regarding your personal information and our privacy policy, or to update, correct or delete your personal information, please contact:
Attention: Privacy Policy & TOS
Comicad Network
[email protected]


Patreon WordPress

Patreon features in this website

In order to enable you to use this website with Patreon services, we save certain functionally important Patreon information about you in this website if you log in with Patreon.

These include your Patreon user id, Patreon username, your first, last names and your vanity name. Additionally, the id of your campaign at Patreon and your campaign’s Patreon URL are also saved.

If you request that your data be deleted from this website, this data will also be deleted and Patreon functionality will not work. You would need to register on this website and log in to this website with Patreon again in order to re-populate this data and have Patreon functionality working again.


IThemes Security

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Security Logs

The IP address of visitors, user ID of logged in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged to check for malicious activity and to protect the site from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 30 days.

Who we share your data with

This site is scanned for potential malware and vulnerabilities by Sucuri’s SiteCheck. We do not send personal information to Sucuri; however, Sucuri could find personal information posted publicly (such as in comments) during their scan. For more details, please see Sucuri’s privacy policy.

How long we retain your data

Security logs are retained for 30 days.

Where we send your data

This site is part of a network of sites that protect against distributed brute force attacks. To enable this protection, the IP address of visitors attempting to log into the site is shared with a service provided by ithemes.com. For privacy policy details, please see the iThemes Privacy Policy.


Akismet

We collect information about visitors who comment on Sites that use our Akismet anti-spam service. The information we collect depends on how the User sets up Akismet for the Site, but typically includes the commenter’s IP address, user agent, referrer, and Site URL (along with other information directly provided by the commenter such as their name, username, email address, and the comment itself).